Poetry People Homepage Poetry People & The Grit

Aldeburgh Primary School, Daniel (10)

for Ethan's House

 

Aldeburgh Primary School, Evie B (10)

for Aldeburgh Beach

 

Aldeburgh Primary School, Jessica (11)

for What I Love About Dance

 

Alde Valley Academy, Lucy Dale (12)

for Eggs

 

Bentley CEVP Primary School, Ben James Bouldville (11)

for Narnia Woods

 

Bentley CEVP Primary School, Hayden Bull (11)

for The Dog Pub

 

Bentley CEVP Primary School, Charlie Partridge (11)

for The Popper

 

Benjamin Britten Music Academy, Gina Parr (13)

for What Happened Here

 

Bramfield Primary School, Olivia Harrison (9)

for Violins

 

Bramfield Primary School, Mathilda Leicester (11)

for Ducks

 

Birchwood Primary, Elijah Smith (9)

for Birchwood Woods

 

Copdock Primary, Noah Deasy (10)

for What's There?

 

Copdock Primary, Daisy Broadberry(10)

for That's the Village I Know

 

Copdock Primary, Layla Rice (10)

for Shadows

 

Grundisburgh Primary School, Sophie Brown (11)

for The Table

 

Hillside Primary School, Viggo Brooks (9)

for Hillside Playground

 

Hillside Primary School, Tess Thompson (9)

for More and More

 

THE 2017 COMMENDED SUFFOLK YOUNG POETS

Of the 1,586 entries, 50 young poets were commended for their poems

and each receive a certificate for their outstanding work.

Hillside Primary School, Zehra Suluk (9)

for Stars

 

Ickworth Primary School, Jason Dillon (9)

for The Poem of Red

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Lilly Smith (8)

for The Baby Blue Sky

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Keiron Harrison(8)

for A Tiny Ladybird

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Eddie A (7)

for Don't Turn

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Fatima Amomin(8)

for Goldfish

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Chloe Hart (8)

for If Only The…

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Archie Hall (8)

for The Dog Fish

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Ryan Aldis (8)

for Two Snakes

 

Leiston Primary Academy, Ethan (7)

for At The Pumptrack

 

The Meadows Montessori, Maggie Garsid (7)

for What Does the Moon Think?

 

The Meadows Montessori, Maggie Bowman(7)

for Behind the Door

 

The Meadows Montessori, George (11)

for Animal Problems

 

The Meadows Montessori, Maggie Mills (11)

for Jack Frost

 

Middleton Primary School, Malik Amzad

for Wind

 

Middleton Primary School, Laila Jones

for Grass

 

Occold Primary, Esther Howard (6)

for What I See

Occold Primary, Alexander Hayward (8)

for If I Were

 

Occold Primary, Freddy Brown (10)

for Dress up party

 

Occold Primary, Lola Minchin (5)

for The Eating Animals

 

Occold Primary, Amber Minchin (7)

for Hidden

 

Occold Primary, Louis Hayward (6)

for Smart

 

Pakefield High School, Louisa Richmond (13)

for Today is the day

 

St Benedicts School, Bridget Martyn(13)

for The Pencil Case

 

St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Findlay Bush (10)

for Things That Go Ooo

 

Springfield Junior School, Phoebe Semmence (11)

for The Rehearsal

 

Springfield Junior School, Fern Dawson (10)

for Lullaby

 

Springfield Junior School, Tyrus Denton (9)

for Amy Orchard

 

Stutton C of E School, Ruby Ryan (10)

for My Secret Garden

 

Stutton C of E School,Nina Hill (5)

for The MacDonald's Smoothie

 

Stutton C of E School, Frankie Feakins (10)

for At School

 

Suffolk One, Cheyenne Dunnett (17)

for January II

 

Witnesham Primary School, Esme Chapelle (11)

for I'm Going to Do My Homework