Poetry People Homepage Poetry People & The Grit

Abiola Abidoye (10) St Mark's Catholic Primary School

For The Boy

 

Nima Aref (9) Hillside Primary School

For My Dad

 

Leon Becka-Morley (7) Bentley CEVP Primary School

For Castle Poem

 

Isabel Brinkley (14) Alde Valley Academy

For Praise

 

Gracie Burch (9) Place Farm Primary Academy

For Five Years Old

 

Charlie Button(11) Orford CEVA Primary

For Ore-some Orford

 

Harley Cook (8) Occold Primary

For My Dad

 

Samuel Cook (9) Occold Primary

For Park

 

Harry Dale (7) Melton Primary School

For The Haunted Field

 

Sophie Dix (14) Alde Valley Academy

For What a Delight

 

Abigail Dunnett (10) Langer Primary Academy

For Viewing Point Love

 

Charlie Felton (11) Orford CEVA Primary

For The Monsters in My Room

 

Oliver Freeman (9) Blundeston Primary

For Things that keep me awake at night

 

Amelie French, Melton Primary

For Next Door

 

Tennessee Green (6) Occold Primary

For At Night

 

Ruby Green (12) Stowmarket High School

For Light Green

 

Zoe Hammick(18) Suffolk One

For shall i compare thee to a cup of tea

THE 2017 COMMENDED SUFFOLK YOUNG POETS

Of the 1,586 entries, 50 young poets were commended for their poems

and each receive a certificate for their outstanding work.

Robin Hirst (11) Springfield Junior School

For Snowstorm

 

Dylan Humphries (12) Mildenhall College

For Go Kart

 

Adam Janiszewski (7)  St Mark's Catholic Primary School

For Uncle Arthur

 

Mia Joseph (9) Tattingstone CEVC Primary

For Space

 

Briony Landman (9) Stratford St Mary Primary

For The Wolf

 

Mathilda Leicester (10) Bramfield Primary

For The Tea

 

Bridget Martyn (12) St Benedicts School

For Bittersweet Holiday

 

Anna Mavar (13) Hartismere High School

For Those People

 

Lois Mawson (5) All Saints Primary, Laxfield

For I went to the zoo

 

Emma McSweeney (10) St Marks Catholic Primary School

For My Home

 

Marta Michalak (10) Langer Primary Academy

For At the Edge of Felixstowe

 

Szymon Michalak (10) Langer Primary Academy

For The lighthouse is...

 

Sidney Middleditch (11) Bawdsey CEVP

For The Sea on the Horizon

 

Ben Morgan (10) St Mark's Catholic Primary School

For I Come From the Sun

 

Evie Nichols (12) Alde Valley Academy

For Hares

 

Honor O'Brien (9) Grundisburgh Primary School

For The Real Me

 

Cody Oxbury (8) Melton Primary School

For In Campsea Ashe

 

Anstar Phillips (11) Orford CEVA Primary

For What it's like to live in Orford

 

Elliott Pike (5) Bawdsey CEVP

For Boyton Mysteries

 

Reuben Poppleton (9) Chelmondiston Primary

For The Buster Corner

 

Freddie Potter (13) Hartismere High School

For The day when I went to feed my sister's hamster

 

Emma Quinton (11) Bawdsey CEVP

For What My Mind Thinks

 

Martha Rankin (11) Bawdsey CEVP

For My Adventure Home

 

Shelby Rivett (4) Wenhaston Primary

For Summer

 

Henry Salter (9) Hillside Primary School

For My Great Great Grandad

 

Archie Shaw (9) Melton Primary School

For The Firework River

 

Millie Sones (8) Springfield Junior School

For Portrait of Dolly

 

Erin Stanford (7) Leiston Primary Academy

For Leiston Snapshots

 

Hayley Terry (8) Occold Primary

For Mum

 

Amirah Turner (3) Meadows Montessori

For The Fig

 

Danielle Walker-Moore (12) Hartismere High School

For How

 

Charlie Winter(11) Orford CEVA Primary

For The Base

 

Jenson Wright (7) Langer Primary Academy

For The Beach All Year